Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Anna builds a house in one day!

Anna: Oh! Hey guys! Maybe you read our last blog entry about little doll sized doll houses you can make out of paper? Well, if not, you're about to learn about it!
I decided I'm going to make my own!

Anna: The first thing you need to do is print out your house! I chose the one with the pink roof, but it looks kinda red to me. That's ok, though. I like red!

Anna: Next you gotta cut out your house!
Me: Uh, Anna... those are thread snippers...
Anna: No, they're my scissors. They work, see?!
Me: Ok, just be careful.

Anna: Once you get it all cut out, you fold it along the dotted lines.
Unless you were careless with your scissors and cut a finger off.
Then you go the the hospital, THEN fold your house on the dotted lines.

Anna: Next *mmmrph* Next *grrrragh* NEXT YOU GET SOME TAPE! GAH!
Me: Uh, Anna, I think you're supposed to glue it together.
Anna: Well, SOMEBODY doesn't have glue at her desk!
Me: Oh, sorry bout that.
*an undisclosed amount of time passes*

Anna: PERFECT! You have a wonderful little house!
Me: The corners aren't really perfect...
Anna: It's because I ONLY HAD TAPE >8(
Me: Oh, yeah, that's right, hehehehe
Anna: This is not funny. I demand you buy a glue stick.
Me: I don't know, can I trust you not to eat it?
Anna: EWWW!

If your girls would like to build their own house, please see our previous post HERE.


  1. OmG LUV Papercraft! Have you checked out PaperKraft.net ? Great site with lots of doll sized goodies - TiGGy is hopping all over your blog Happily!

    1. I haven't, but I'll have to now!!! I love papercraft too! Although I never seem to have glue around!

      I hope TiGGy enjoys her look around! The Neemos love reading her blog, they think she's a riot! XD

  2. HAHAHA! I cracked up with her and the picture of the tape. Happy to see she won! (^_^)

    1. Yes, she's very mad at me for not having a glue stick!!!

  3. So adorable! You did a really nice job Anna! Heather, get her some glue!

    1. Yes... yes I must get her some glue T_T

  4. Such a cute photo story and thanks for the link!

    1. Thank you! And no problem, it's a really cute craft!!

  5. Chou definitely needs some tiny craft supplies, I could see her enjoying things like this!

    1. Absolutely, and it's much safer than her photography hobby!

  6. That is all so cute, lovely little house, sweet Anna and a fun story.